2016 NCRW RESULTS

                                                                                                         sailboatlogo

 2016 NORTH CHANNEL RACE WEEK

5 DAYS     5 RACES

         HILTON BEACH    THESSALON    BLIND RIVER    SPRAGGE   GORE BAY   LITTLE CURRENT

JULY 18-22

  thumbnail

  Click below for the 

     2016 OVERALL STANDINGS

MONDAY

TUESDAY

THURSDAY

FRIDAY

     sign

Click below for the

   2016 PHOTO GALLERY     

To read a 2016 NCRW article published in SooToday.com click here. 

To read a 2016 NCRW article published in the Saultstar.com click here.

To read a 2016 NCRW article published in SaultOnline.com click here.

Gore Bay9

2016

SPINNAKER CLASS

OVERALL WINNER

HARMONY II

John Groom

Paul Sibbery

Steve Ward

Mike Norton

 Gore Bay8 001

2016

JAM CLASS

OVERALL WINNER

ECHO

Gerry Neave

Carol Neave

2016 

LEG 1 WINNER  

Hilton Beach-Thessalon  

17.5 NM 

11                                   

2016

LEG 2 WINNER

Thessalon - Blind River

24 NM  

a110

2016

LEG 3 NO WINNER

Blind River - Spragge

 23.5 NM 

a101

2016

LEG 4 WINNER

Spragge - Gore Bay

19.6 NM  

a004

2016

LEG 5 WINNER

Gore Bay - Little Current

  21 NM  

Litle Current1

Harmony II

John Groom

Paul Sibbery

Steve Ward

Mike Norton

 

 

Click here for all of Monday's      corrected time results.                

SKYSHIP

Gordon Simpson

Glenn Simpson

Leroy Pieri

Phillip Routh

 

 

Click here for all of Tuesday's corrected time results.

The breeze was gentle from the south-west when we started from Blind River.  Unfortunately, it died out after one and one half hours and never returned.  All of the boats retired from the race since the curfew of 18:30 was looming. 
For many hours, the boats bounced in the swell that endured from the previous days winds.  It grew tedious and noisy with slack sails flogging relentlessly while we waited for a patch of wind that never came.
However, there is still happy hour and a pig roast at North Channel Yacht Club to look forward to. 

ELUSIVE

Tim Matheson

John Gamble 

Terri Munn

Bruce Draper

Glenn Estill

 

Click here for all of Thursday's corrected time results.

 Blue Jacket

Peter Zieleniewski

Brent Masson

Bob McCallum

Greg Wright

 

 

Click here for all Friday's corrected time results. 

OVERALL RESULTS                

LEG 1 

1. Harmony II (S)

2. Skyship (S)

3. Echo (JAM)

4. Natural High (S)

5. Dyin" Easy (JAM)

6. Elusive (S)

7. Blue Teal (S)

8. Sunny J (JAM)

9. Sea Ya (JAM)

10. Banana Wind (JAM)                                                                                                     

OVERALL RESULTS

LEG 2

1. Skyship (S)

2. Natural High (S)

3. Harmony II (S)

4. Blue Teal (S)

5. Elusive (S)

6. Echo (JAM)

7. Sea Ya (JAM)

8. Dyin' Easy (JAM)

9. Sunny J (JAM)

11. Banana Wind (DNF)

 

OVERALL RESULTS

LEG 4 

1. Elusive

2. Natural High

3. Harmony II

4. Blue Teal 

5. Skyship

6. Dyn' Easy

7. Echo

8. Riga

9. Sea Ya

10. Sunny J

12. Banana Wind (DNF)

OVERALL RESULTS

LEG 5

1. Blue Jacket

2. Harmony II

3. Natural High

4.Flying circus

5. Riga

6.Skyship

7. Kazuri

8. Blue Teal

9. Elusive

10. Dyin' Easy

11. Echo

12. Sunny J

13. Sea Ya

14. Banana Wind

                                                                                                           Sailing Race Course Reference Chart

Route NCRW 2015 Brochure

 

  SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL OUR SPONSORS WHO HELPED TO MAKE NCRW A SUCCESS!  
algomasailinglogo Blindriverburgee         NCYC Burgee          OJ lcyc logo
Algoma Sailing Club Blind River Yacht Club   North Channel Yacht Club Little Current Yacht Club
GoreBayLogo2015 LogoPier17   Sponsor Logo Lock City Dairies NEMIlogo
Town of Gore Bay  Pier Seventeen Restaurant   Lock City Dairies 

Town of Northeastern Manitoulin and the Island

 
Scan 20151206 2
hiltonlogo
Sponsor Logo CIBC Intrinsic Financial Group
Purvis Marine Storage Village of Hilton Beach                              Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce

 

 

You are here: Home 2017 NCRW 2016 NCRW RESULTS